By Standing Tall on Friday, 17 June 2022
[…] The Wyoming state guard shall be armed, trained and equipped in such manner as may be prescribed by the secretary of defense or the Governor of Wyoming.

During the Cold War, the probability that a major war would once again lead to full federal activation of the National Guard resulted in a 1983 amendment to the National Defense Act that authorized all states to maintain State Defense Forces on a permanent basis, no longer be linked to federal activation or deployment of the National Guard. That authorization is found in paragraph (c) of 32 U.S. Code § 109 - Maintenance of other troops:

"(c) In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this section may be used within the jurisdiction concerned, as its chief executive (or commanding general in the case of the District of Columbia) considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces."

The first hurdle to be crossed for the implementation of a Wyoming State Guard is to update W.S. 19-10-101 to align with current federal law, authorizing the Governor to organize the State Guard at his discretion without regard to the status or presence of the National Guard.